CPC Plant Profile: Coast rockcress
Search / Plant Profile / Arabis blepharophylla
Plant Profile

Coast rockcress (Arabis blepharophylla)

Description
  • Global Rank: N/A
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Brassicaceae
  • State:
  • Nature Serve ID:
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 2 accessions of Arabis blepharophylla in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 1598 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Arabis blepharophylla
Authority Hook. & Arn.
Family Brassicaceae
CPC Number 166
ITIS 22676
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Arabis blepharophylla
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today