CPC Plant Profile: Parry's Spineflower
Search / Plant Profile / Chorizanthe parryi var. parryi
Plant Profile

Parry's Spineflower (Chorizanthe parryi var. parryi)

Description
  • Global Rank: T2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Polygonaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 144072
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 09/18/2021

Participating Institutions
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 4 accessions of Chorizanthe parryi var. parryi in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 7994 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden has collected 1 seed accessions of Chorizanthe parryi var. parryi from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass an unknown number of maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Chorizanthe parryi var. parryi
Authority Torr. & Gray
Family Polygonaceae
CPC Number 12906
ITIS 527350
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Chorizanthe parryi var. parryi
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S3
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today