CPC Plant Profile: California Mucronea
Search / Plant Profile / Mucronea californica
Plant Profile

California Mucronea (Mucronea californica)

Description
  • Global Rank: G3 - Vulnerable
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Polygonaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 152192
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 1 accessions of Mucronea californica in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 5012 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Mucronea californica
Authority Benth.
Family Polygonaceae
CPC Number 11469
ITIS 21293
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Mucronea californica
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S3
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today