CPC Plant Profile: Fernald's Braya
Search / Plant Profile / Braya fernaldii
Plant Profile

Fernald's Braya (Braya fernaldii)

Photo Caption

Photo Credit: Todd Boland
Description
  • Global Rank: G1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Brassicaceae
  • State: NF
  • Nature Serve ID: 161127
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 08/16/2022

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates

Be the first to post an update!

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Videos
Newsletters
Nomenclature
Taxon Braya fernaldii
Authority Abbe
Family Brassicaceae
CPC Number 10485
ITIS 501053
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Braya fernaldii
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
Newfoundland S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today