CPC Plant Profile: Georgia Leadplant
Search / Plant Profile / Amorpha georgiana var. georgiana
Plant Profile

Georgia Leadplant (Amorpha georgiana var. georgiana)

Photo Credit: Michael Kunz, NCBG
Description
  • Global Rank: T2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Fabaceae
  • State: GA, NC, SC
  • Nature Serve ID: 158597
  • Date Inducted in National Collection:

Small woody shrub with stems to 100cm (~3 feet).  Leaves 18 cm and alternate.  Leaflets 11-47, 0.6-1.2 cm long, oblong, midvein extending slightly to a sharp point.  Racemes 2.5 - 7 cm long, flowers purple, stamens orange.  Fruit a woody, single seeded pod 0.5 cm long.  

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates

Be the first to post an update!

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Amorpha georgiana var. georgiana
Authority Wilbur
Family Fabaceae
CPC Number 9545
ITIS 182060
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Amorpha georgiana var. georgiana
Distribution Amorpha gorgiana var. georgiana is endemic to the Sandhills and Coastal Plain of NC, SC, and GA.  Considered an imperiled species with less than 80 total occurrences world-wide.  Currently, there are 4 known populations in GA, 3 in SC and10 in NC, with approximately 2/3 of the known sites in NC.
 
State Rank
State State Rank
Georgia S1
North Carolina S2
South Carolina S1
Habitat

Amorpha gorgiana var. georgiana is found in wet pine flatwoods on ancient river terraces and along swamp margins associated with longleaf pine savannas.

 

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting
North Carolina Botanical Garden and US Army Corps of Engineers CERL North Carolina Reintroduction 2012

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today