CPC Plant Profile: San Clemente Island Evening-primrose
Search / Plant Profile / Camissonia guadalupensis
Plant Profile

San Clemente Island Evening-primrose (Camissonia guadalupensis)

Description
  • Global Rank: T2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Onagraceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 132302
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 2 accessions of Camissoniopsis guadalupensis subsp. clementina in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 158280 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden has collected 2 seed accessions of Camissoniopsis guadalupensis subsp. clementina from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 200 maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Camissonia guadalupensis
Authority (S. Wats.) Raven
Family Onagraceae
CPC Number 8799
ITIS 27508
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Camissonia guadalupensis
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S2
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today