CPC Plant Profile: Chihuahua Scurfpea
Search / Plant Profile / Pediomelum pentaphyllum
Plant Profile

Chihuahua Scurfpea (Pediomelum pentaphyllum)

Description
  • Global Rank: N/A
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Fabaceae
  • State: AZ, NM, TX
  • Nature Serve ID: 137266
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/07/2021

Participating Institutions
Updates

Be the first to post an update!

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Videos
Nomenclature
Taxon Pediomelum pentaphyllum
Authority (L.) Rydb.
Family Fabaceae
CPC Number 8678
ITIS 504184
USDA PEPE27
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Psoralea pentaphylla | Pediomelum pentaphyllum | Pediomelum trinervatum | Psoralea trinervata
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
Arizona S1S2
New Mexico S1
Texas SH
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today