CPC Plant Profile: Piedmont Fameflower
Search / Plant Profile / Phemeranthus piedmontanus
Plant Profile

Piedmont Fameflower (Phemeranthus piedmontanus)

Description
  • Global Rank: G1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Portulacaceae
  • State: VA, NC
  • Nature Serve ID: 817643
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 10/25/2018

Participating Institutions
Updates

Be the first to post an update!

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Videos
Nomenclature
Taxon Phemeranthus piedmontanus
Authority
Family Portulacaceae
CPC Number 46812
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
Virginia S1
North Carolina S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today