CPC Plant Profile: Rothrock's Townsend-daisy
Search / Plant Profile / Townsendia rothrockii
Plant Profile

Rothrock's Townsend-daisy (Townsendia rothrockii)

Photo Caption Photo Credit: Alex Seglias
Description
  • Global Rank: G2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Asteraceae
  • State: CO
  • Nature Serve ID: 146769
  • Date Inducted in National Collection:

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
Katie Heineman
  • 12/07/2021
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Seed from the most recent collection made in Como, Colorado by Alex Seglias will be stored at Denver Botanic Gardens seed bank.

Katie Heineman
  • 12/07/2021
  • Seed Collection

Alex Seglias at Denver Botanic Gardens reported to the CPC National Office that she collected seed from a population near Como, Colorado that had not been documented since 1970.

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Townsendia rothrockii
Authority Gray ex Rothrock
Family Asteraceae
CPC Number 4304
ITIS 38555
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Townsendia rothrockii
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
Colorado S2S3
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today