CPC Plant Profile: Small bitterroot
Search / Plant Profile / Sphenomeris clavata
Plant Profile

Small bitterroot (Sphenomeris clavata)

Description
  • Global Rank: N/A
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Lindsaeaceae
  • State: FL, PR, VI
  • Nature Serve ID: 134921
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/07/2021

slender, glabrous rock plant with creeping rootstock numerous fronds from creeping rhizome, 2-4 dm long

Participating Institutions
Updates

Be the first to post an update!

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Sphenomeris clavata
Authority (L.) Maxon
Family Lindsaeaceae
CPC Number 4239
ITIS 17718
USDA SPCL2
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Sphenomeris clavata | Odontosoria clavata | Adiantum clavatum | Davallia clavata | Lindsaea clavata | Schizoloma clavatum | Stenoloma clavatum
Distribution NA
State Rank
State State Rank
Florida
Puerto Rico
Virgin Islands
Habitat

walls of sinkholes, ledges, and shaded banks, especially in pinelands

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today