CPC Plant Profile: Texas Trumpets
Search / Plant Profile / Acleisanthes crassifolia
Plant Profile

Texas Trumpets (Acleisanthes crassifolia)

Description
  • Global Rank: G2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Nyctaginaceae
  • State: TX
  • Nature Serve ID: 144453
  • Date Inducted in National Collection:

Updates
  • 01/01/2010

Road maintenance, cattle may be grazing beyond right-of-ways.

  • 01/01/2010

between 1,000-10,000 individuals in 5-10 populations at 5-10 sites. Kinney, Maverick, Val Verde Counties; Coahuila, MX.

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Acleisanthes crassifolia
Authority Gray
Family Nyctaginaceae
CPC Number 28
ITIS 19546
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Acleisanthes crassifolia
Distribution NA
State Rank
State State Rank
Texas S2
Habitat

cenizo scrub loose gravelly soil over dry limestone bedrock

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Butterflies & Moths
Sphinx moths Hawk moth Not Specified Link
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today