CPC Plant Profile: Marianna Columbine
Search / Plant Profile / Aquilegia canadensis var. australis
Plant Profile

Marianna Columbine (Aquilegia canadensis var. australis)

Description
  • Global Rank: T1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Ranunculaceae
  • State: AL, FL
  • Nature Serve ID: 138792
  • Date Inducted in National Collection:

Updates

Be the first to post an update!

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Aquilegia canadensis var. australis
Authority (Small) Munz
Family Ranunculaceae
CPC Number 155
ITIS 184139
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Aquilegia canadensis var. australis
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
Alabama S1
Florida S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Bees
Bees Confirmed Pollinator Link
Bees Confirmed Pollinator Link
Bees Confirmed Pollinator Link
Bees Confirmed Pollinator Link
Bees Confirmed Pollinator Link
Butterflies & Moths
Butterflies Confirmed Pollinator Link
Moths Confirmed Pollinator Link
Birds
Hummingbirds Hummingbirds Confirmed Pollinator Link
Hummingbirds Hummingbird Confirmed Pollinator Link
Hummingbirds Hummingbirds Confirmed Pollinator Link
Hummingbirds Hummingbirds Confirmed Pollinator Link
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today