CPC Plant Profile: Downy Indian-paintbrush
Search / Plant Profile / Castilleja puberula
Plant Profile

Downy Indian-paintbrush (Castilleja puberula)

Photo Credit: Margo Paces
Description
  • Global Rank: G2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Orobanchaceae
  • State: CO
  • Nature Serve ID: 146545
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 10/31/2018

Linear, alternate leaves to 1.2 in. long, entire or with a pair of lateral lobes on upper leaves. Stem and bracts wolly-hairy, can be reddish. Inflorescence yellow. 

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
Alexandra Seglias
  • 01/29/2019

Seeds from two populations were collected in 2018. A portion of the collections is held at NLGRP for long-term backup storage, and a portion is held at the Gardens for research purposes and long-term storage. 

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Videos
Nomenclature
Taxon Castilleja puberula
Authority Rydb.
Family Orobanchaceae
CPC Number 14131
ITIS 33162
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Castilleja puberula
Distribution Colorado with a recent disjunct population found in Montana. 
State Rank
State State Rank
Colorado S2S3
Habitat

Tundra above treeline

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today