CPC Plant Profile: `Ahinahina
Search / Plant Profile / Artemisia mauiensis
Plant Profile

`Ahinahina (Artemisia mauiensis)

Description
  • Global Rank: G2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Asteraceae
  • State: HI
  • Nature Serve ID: 159603
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/06/2021

Updates

Be the first to post an update!

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Artemisia mauiensis
Authority (A. Gray) Skottsb.
Family Asteraceae
CPC Number 13708
ITIS 35509
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Artemisia mauiensis
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
Hawaii S2
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Bees
Bees Confirmed Pollinator Link
Butterflies & Moths
Butterflies Confirmed Pollinator Link
Moths Confirmed Pollinator Link
Flies
Flies Confirmed Pollinator Link

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today