CPC Plant Profile:
Search / Plant Profile / Amelanchier australis
Plant Profile

(Amelanchier australis)

Description
  • Global Rank: G1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Rosaceae
  • State: NM
  • Nature Serve ID: 146656
  • Date Inducted in National Collection:

Updates

Be the first to post an update!

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Amelanchier australis
Authority Standl.
Family Rosaceae
CPC Number 13398
ITIS 508692
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Amelanchier australis
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
New Mexico S1?
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Bees
Bees Confirmed Pollinator Link
Butterflies & Moths
Butterflies Confirmed Pollinator Link
Flies
Flies Confirmed Pollinator Link
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today