Claytonia lanceolata var. peirsonii

Family:
Portulacaceae
Common Names:
Peirson's spring beauty
Author:
Munz & Johnston
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
996
Profile Contributors:
Valerie Soza
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Claytonia lanceolata var. peirsonii is fully sponsored.
Valerie Soza contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Claytonia lanceolata var. peirsonii is an endemic to the eastern end of the San Gabriel Mountains of the Western Transverse Ranges. This perennial herb grows at high elevations from a globose corm generally with 2 cauline, reddish-green leaves that emerge right after snow melts (Mistretta and Brown 1987).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References