Clarkia imbricata

Family:
Onagraceae
Common Names:
Vine Hill clarkia
Author:
Lewis & Lewis
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
984
Profile Contributors:
Holly Forbes
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
University of California Botanical Garden


The conservation of Clarkia imbricata is fully sponsored.
Holly Forbes contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Vine Hill clarkia is a late-blooming, slender annual herb with large white or pinkish flowers. This species grows in habitats with sandy loam soils. Historically, it is known from only two natural occurrences in the Vine Hill area of Sonoma County, California. One of these is extirpated, leaving a single native population. A transplanted population exists at the California Native Plant Society's one-acre Vine Hill Preserve (CDFG 2002).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References