Clarkia franciscana

Family:
Onagraceae
Common Names:
Presidio clarkia
Author:
Lewis & Raven
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
983
Profile Contributors:
Holly Forbes
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
University of California Botanical Garden


The conservation of Clarkia franciscana is fully sponsored.
Holly Forbes contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Presidio clarkia is a slender annual herb, less than 0.4 m. tall with lavender-pink flowers that open from May to July. It is restricted to serpentine substrates in the San Francisco Bay area of California, where it is currently known from fewer than 5 sites in San Francisco and Alameda counties. Two sites within the San Francisco city limits are in the heavily used San Francisco Presidio (National Park Service) and are threatened by overuse by pedestrians and bicyclists, grass mowing before annual seed set, and the encroachment of non-native plants. The largest population, located 27 kilometers east of San Francisco in Alameda County, is in a regional park, but is similarly threatened by alien annual grasses and other non-native, invasive plants. Encroaching development potentially threatens a small population (NatureServe 2001).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References