Calochortus coxii

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
Cox's mariposa-lily, crinite mariposa lily
Author:
Godfrey & Callahan
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
9791
Profile Contributors:
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs


The conservation of Calochortus coxii is fully sponsored.
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

When the crinite mariposa lily is not in bloom, it can be difficult to distinguish from grasses and is easily overlooked. Perhaps for this reason it was not discovered until the spring of 1988. However, this plant is akin to the ugly ducking that matures into a swan, as reproductive plants are graced with attractive, white, cup-shaped flowers each spring.

The Calochortus genus contains a relatively large number of rare, localized, and endemic taxa (Feidler et at. 1998). The crinite mariposa lily is one such taxon. It occurs only within a narrow 30-mile (50-km) long band of serpentine soil that contains large amounts of iron and magnesium (Fredricks 1992). Even within this specific soil type, the crinite mariposa lily is not widely distributed as it primarily occupies the transition zone between coniferous forests and meadows.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References