Viola lanaiensis

Family:
Violaceae
Common Names:
Hawaii Violet
Author:
W. Becker
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
9737
Profile Contributors:
Nellie Sugii
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Harold L. Lyon Arboretum


The conservation of Viola lanaiensis is fully sponsored.
Nellie Sugii contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Viola lanaiensis is one of seven species of violets native to the Hawaiian Islands, and is one of three species of Hawaiian violets listed as endangered by both Federal and State governments. Viola lanaiensis is restricted to the island of Lana`i, where fewer than 80 plants still survive in scattered sites on ridges and slopes of Lanaihale in dry to mesic forest. The introduction of axis deer and mouflon sheep to Lana`i have likely played a major role in the disappearance of Viola lanaiensis. Currently, the remaining wild plants are enclosed within protective fencing to prevent browsing and grazing activities.

Viola lanaiensis, as well as the other Hawaiian violets, possess woody stems, which is unique amongst the members of the Violet family. Viola lanaiensis produces small flowers that are white and purple tinged, and lance-shaped leaves which form clusters on its stem tips. (Wagner et al. 1999)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
05/30/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
09/21/1991
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References