Hosackia crassifolia var. otayensis

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Otay Mountain Peavine, Otay lotus, big deervetch
Author:
Moran ex Isely
Synonyms:
Lotus crassifolius var. otayensis (former CPC annotation)
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
9561
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Available for Sponsorship

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
San Diego Zoo Global


The conservation of Hosackia crassifolia var. otayensis is not currently sponsored.

Description

Silvery hairs cover this sprawling perennial. Compound leaves have 9-15 elliptic leaflets of 2-3cm in length. Contrasting leaf surfaces are paler on the bottom. 12-20 cream and purple flowers crowd an inflorescence. Though now found only on Otay Mountain in San Diego County, California, this taxa is endemic to California and Baja California.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References