Alsinidendron trinerve

Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Common Names:
three-nerved alsinidendron
Author:
Mann
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub
CPC Number:
95
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Alsinidendron trinerve is fully sponsored.

Description

There are four threatened Alsinidendron species endemic to Hawaii (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service [USFWS] 2001). This species is found only on the island of Oahu, and its three remaining wild populations are drastically declining. In 1998, 108 plants were recorded by USFWS (USFWS 1998). In 2001, the population declined to only 63 individuals (USFWS 2001).

A. trinerve, a member of the pink family (Caryophyllaceae) is an erect branched sub shrub, 30 to 80 centimeters (12 to 31 in) tall. This sub shrub has somewhat fleshy leaves that are elliptic-ovate or oblanceolate and are 6 to 8 centimeters (2 to 3 in) long. The inflorescence of A. trinerve has compound cymes, with flowers that are white within and green externally. A. trinerve flowers and fruits throughout the year with the exception of fall (USFWS 1998), and produces an ovoid to subglobose fruit capsule.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References