Cyanea asarifolia

Family:
Campanulaceae
Common Names:
haha
Author:
St. John
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
9490
Profile Contributors:
Nellie Sugii
Sponsorship:
Available for Sponsorship

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Harold L. Lyon Arboretum
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Cyanea asarifolia is not currently sponsored.
Nellie Sugii contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Discovered fairly recently in 1970, Cyanea asarifolia was known only from a single population of five or six plants above the bed of Anahola Stream on the island of Kaua`i. Recent attempts to relocate this population have failed and this population is now thought to be extinct. In 1991, another population of 14 mature plants and 5 seedlings was discovered at the headwaters of the Wailua River in central Kaua`i. In 1992, Hurricane Iniki heavily damaged the Cyanea asarifolia population, destroying all but 4 or 5 young plants. This single remaining population continues to be vulnerable to hurricanes, natural rock slides, competition with alien plants and animals, and over collecting. (USFWS 1987)

Cyanea asarifolia is an attractive small shrub with heart-shaped leaves and beautiful inflorescences comprised of up to 30-40 white with purple striped flowers. (Wagner et al. 1999)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References