Monolopia congdonii

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
San Joaquin Woolly Threads
Author:
(A. Gray) B.G. Baldw.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
9456
Profile Contributors:
Dieter Wilken
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:


The conservation of Monolopia congdonii is fully sponsored.
Dieter Wilken contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This diminutive annual has been lost from much of it original range in the southern San Joaquin Valley as a result of agriculture and urbanization. It once occurred within what is now the city limits of Bakersfield (Twisselmann 1956, 1967). A member of the sunflower family, Monolopia congdonii also has been placed historically in Eatonella and Lembertia, but is probably best considered a member of Monolopia (Johnson 2006; Baldwin 1999), based on a re-evaluation of molecular and morphological data. Plants range from a few cm to about 10 cm tall, and bear slender, arching or reclining branches with somewhat woolly leaves. The yellow-flowered heads are less than a centimeter in length, and are usually found in upper axils or at the tips of the shoots. Flowering and fruiting plants can be found from February through early April.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
11/14/1985
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S3.2 None

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References