Cimicifuga arizonica

Family:
Ranunculaceae
Common Names:
Arizona bugbane
Author:
S. Wats.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
944
Profile Contributors:
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff


The conservation of Cimicifuga arizonica is fully sponsored.
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Arizona bugbane is an herbaceous perennial that reaches 3-6 feet in height. It has large, long-petioled lower leaves and small sessile upper leaves. The toothed leaf blades are divided into three leaflets. This species produces rather showy white flowers that grow on long stalks and bloom in slender clusters of small, petal-less flowers. The seeds resemble furry little bugs. (Phillips et al. 1996)

This is a rare plant that has very narrow habitat restrictions. It exists in only four small population areas in Arizona, and is not Federally protected. Major problems facing this species include an apparent lack of genetic variation as well as extremely poor germination rates in cultivation, which hinders attempts to grow individuals for reintroduction programs. (DeWald & Phillips 1996)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
01/21/1999
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Arizona S2 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References