Gaillardia aestivalis var. winkleri

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
white blanket-flower, white fire-wheel, Winkler's gaillardia
Author:
(Walt.) Rock. var. winkleri (Cory) B.L. Turner
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
9405
Profile Contributors:
Dave Berkshire
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens


The conservation of Gaillardia aestivalis var. winkleri is fully sponsored.
Dave Berkshire contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The white firewheel is a rare relative of roadside wildflowers called Indian blanket or Mexican blanket. This rare species flowers from May to September with 12-18 deeply-three-lobed white to maroon ray flowers or "petals" (as opposed to yellow and orange) and with a yellow or purple "eye" of disk flowers. This pubescent species bears horizontal stems called rhizomes. The stems may stand erect to 2 feet tall or sprawl up to 3 feet. The fruit is a densely pubescent achene (Nemec 1995).

This rare wildflower occurs only in Hardin, Newton & Tyler Counties, Texas, and occurs in the same threatened habitat as the rare Texas trailing phlox (Phlox nivalis ssp. texensis) and the uncommon scarlet catchfly (Silene subciliata). These beautiful wildflowers are well-adapted to the drought-conditions found in the sandhills of the East Texas Pineywoods where they grow.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References