Chrysothamnus molestus

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Arizona rabbit-brush, Tusayan rabbit-brush
Author:
(Blake) L.C. Anders.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
939
Profile Contributors:
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff


The conservation of Chrysothamnus molestus is fully sponsored.
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

C. molestus is a perennial prostrate shrub or sub-shrub that is found only on the Coconino Plateau in northern Arizona. It produces profuse yellow rayless flowers in the fall and can be distinguished from common rabbitbrush by its hairy leaves which are less than 2mm wide. (Cobb et al. 1996) Cobb and colleagues (1996) have done extensive research on the impact of fire on this species and determined that the season of the burn determines how it impacts the plants. While adult plants benefit from fall burns, seedling establishment is heavily reduced. In the spring, the trend is reversed, with seedling establishment improving and adults plants suffering.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References