Chrysopsis floridana

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Florida golden-aster
Author:
Small
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
937
Profile Contributors:
S.K. Maddox
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Chrysopsis floridana is fully sponsored.
S.K. Maddox contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Chrysopsis floridana, or Florida golden aster, is a perennial herb that is wooly from the basal rosettes all the way to the top of the stem. The leaves at the woody base are 4 to 10 cm long, 1.5 to 2.0 cm wide, and they are densely short-wooly pubescent. The leaves on the stems are about the same size from the top to the bottom, are entire, and slightly clasping the stem, and they too are densely short-wooly pubescent. The flower heads form a more or less flat-topped cluster of 1 to 25 heads at the top of the stem. The flower head is entirely yellow, with both the central disc and the rays being golden yellow (USFWS 1999). The Florida golden aster is a short-lived perennial, flowering in late November and December and it reproduces by seeds, which are dispersed by the wind (USFWS 1999).

This species was listed as federally endangered in June of 1986. It occurs in small areas of ancient dunes with nutrient-poor, well-drained sandy soil on the west-central coast of Florida. Much of this species' habitat has been eliminated due to land development, and the two largest remaining known sites where it is found are vulnerable to residential construction. (USFWS 1986)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References