Dichanthelium acuminatum var. thermale

Family:
Poaceae
Common Names:
Geysers Panic Grass, hotsprings panicum
Author:
(Boland.) Freckmann
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
9308
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Regional Parks Botanic Garden


The conservation of Dichanthelium acuminatum var. thermale is fully sponsored.

Description

A "panic" grass that has, according to the Jepson manual, been lumped with a common species--P. thermale. Although IT IS disagrees, S. Edwards (1999) believes this to be correct, and his "accessions" at RPBG cannot be morphologically told apart form the common one, plus hybridization has probably occurred.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G5T
11/30/-0001
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

No State / Area Not in Protection!

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References