Platanthera praeclara

Family:
Orchidaceae
Common Names:
Western prairie fringed orchid, Western white-fringed orchid
Author:
(Sheviak & Bowles) Cronquist
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
9293
Profile Contributors:
Jim Locklear
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
CPC National Office


The conservation of Platanthera praeclara is fully sponsored.
Jim Locklear contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The fate of the western prairie fringed orchid is tied to that of the tallgrass prairie. This elegant wildflower, with its clusters of showy white flowers, was once found in grassy swales and meadows from Manitoba south into Oklahoma. Now, with the tallgrass prairie reduced to less than two-percent of its formerly vast range, this beautiful and unique grassland orchid is threatened with extinction.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References