Basiphyllaea corallicola

Family:
Orchidaceae
Common Names:
Carter's orchid
Author:
(Small) Ames
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
9280
Profile Contributors:
Devon Powell
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Basiphyllaea corallicola is fully sponsored.
Devon Powell contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Carter's orchid is a diminutive terrestrial orchid that is listed as endangered by the state of Florida.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References