Viola chamissoniana ssp. chamissoniana

Family:
Violaceae
Common Names:
'olopu, pamakani
Author:
Ging.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
9189
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Viola chamissoniana ssp. chamissoniana is fully sponsored.

Description

There are four threatened Viola species endemic to Hawaii (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service [USFWS] 2001). Viola chamissoniana itself has three recognized subspecies found on numerous Hawaiian islands (ssp. chamissoniana, ssp. robusta, and ssp. tracheliifolia). (Wagner et al. 1999) Of these three, ssp. chamissoniana is the rarest and found only in 6 populations on the island of Oahu.

V. chamissoniana subsp. chamissoniana, a member of the violet family (Violaceae) is a small, branched shrub that has stems that root along the lower part when the individual plant is decumbent (reclining on the ground with the tip ascending). The petioles of V. chamissoniana subsp. chamissoniana are usually less than one centimeter long with one to two flowers per peduncle. Fruiting and flowering of V. chamissoniana subsp. chamissoniana occurs during April, August, and October.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References