Chlorogalum purpureum var. purpureum

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
purple amole
Author:
Brandegee
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
918
Profile Contributors:
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden


The conservation of Chlorogalum purpureum var. purpureum is fully sponsored.
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Purple amole is a bulbous perennial with 3-7 basal spreading leaves. Each plant produces a central naked inflorescence 25-50 cm tall, which bears 7-30 flowers. Purple amole has a fragmented distribution with less than 500 documented sites or "populations" distributed within 4-5 disjunct areas. About a third of the populations each have less than 100 individuals. Most of the largest "populations", each composed of over 1,000 plants, occur in an area of about 90 hectares in northern San Luis Obispo County. Much of the fragmentation, which occurs in Monterey County, can be attributed to extensive cultivation and grazing during the late 1800s, exacerbated by continued grazing and military training during the last 50 years.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References