Prunus alleghaniensis var. davisii

Family:
Rosaceae
Common Names:
Alleghany plum, Davis' plum, sloe plum
Author:
(W. Wight) Sarg.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
9049
Profile Contributors:
Lindsey Parsons
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum


The conservation of Prunus alleghaniensis var. davisii is fully sponsored.
Lindsey Parsons contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This variety is endemic to the Lower Peninsula of Michigan. It flowers rather early in April producing white flowers with stamen filaments that turn dark pink as the flower ages. Both birds and mammals feed on the small plum fruit and disperse the seeds in mid to late summer. The pink stamens and early flowering date make this variety easy to recognize in the field. Fire suppression has become a major problem for this variety, as it is extremely shade intolerant. In order to conserve this variety disturbance needs to be reintroduced into suitable habitats for this plum. This perennial has flowers with white petals. The stamen filaments turn dark pink over age. The fruit is 15mm in diameter when fresh. It is 10mm in diameter when hard with 5-8mm in diameter stones. Blooms in April. Can be described as a straggly, thorny shrub or small tree (under 3 meters tall). Has dead, thorny, black branches. This plant grows singly or in thick clusters (clones). The leaves are elliptic and 3-6 centimeters long. They are smooth, shiny, and finely toothed. This plant has excellent soil holding ability, and can control erosion and loose, Grayling sands. The seeds are dispersed in July and August by birds and mammals that eat the fruit. Grows to a full height of 3-4 feet tall.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References