Ceanothus verrucosus

Family:
Rhamnaceae
Common Names:
wart-stemmed ceanothus, barranca brush, white coast ceanothus
Author:
Nutt.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
perennial shrub
CPC Number:
9030
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Available for Sponsorship

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
San Diego Zoo Global


The conservation of Ceanothus verrucosus is not currently sponsored.

Description

The spectacular early winter display of white flowers on this evergreen shrub used to be common through the chaparral habitats of southern California and Baja California. Following expansive development, a few pockets of the shrub are presumed extant through out San Diego County. The 1.5 cm long evergreen leaves are alternately arranged on bumpy stems, an appearance which gives the species the warty stem of its common name.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References