Chamaesyce deltoidea ssp. deltoidea

Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Common Names:
Deltoid spurge, rockland spurge, wedge sandmat
Author:
(Engelman ex Chapman) Small
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
894
Profile Contributors:
Jennifer Possley
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Chamaesyce deltoidea ssp. deltoidea is fully sponsored.
Jennifer Possley contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Chamaesyce deltoidea ssp. deltoidea is a federally endangered, prostrate, perennial herb with wiry stems and tiny wedge-shaped leaves. It is found only in the extremely rare pine rockland ecosystem of Miami-Dade County, and occurs in mats over exposed limestone (DERM 1993, 1996). These inconspicuous plants have a disproportionately large woody taproot (Burch 1966), indicating their tendency to be long-lived and their ability to recover from fire.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2T1
03/01/2000
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Florida S1 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References