Cereus eriophorus var. fragrans

Family:
Cactaceae
Common Names:
fragrant prickly-apple cactus, fragrant wooly cactus
Author:
(Small ex Britton & Rose) L.D. Benson
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
873
Profile Contributors:
Jennifer Possley
Sponsorship:
Available for Sponsorship

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
Bok Tower Gardens
Desert Botanical Garden


The conservation of Cereus eriophorus var. fragrans is not currently sponsored.
Jennifer Possley contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Harrisia fragrans is a columnar cactus endemic to south Florida. It may reach 3-5 m tall (reports vary), though it frequently has a sprawling, more horizontal growth form (Britton and Rose 1920, Benson 1982, USFWS 1988). The fragrant, showy, pink to white flowers reach 10 cm long and bloom nocturnally (Rae 1995). Fruits are orange-red and reach 5 cm in diameter.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References