Cercocarpus traskiae

Family:
Rosaceae
Common Names:
Catalina mountain-mahogany, Santa Catalina Mountain-mahogany
Author:
Eastw.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
872
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Partially Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
San Diego Zoo Global


The conservation of Cercocarpus traskiae is partially sponsored.

Description

The Catalina Island mountain mahogany is considered to be one of the rarest shrubs in the continental United States. It has been rare as long as its existence has been known. This tree was first discovered in 1897 when there was a single population of forty individuals. Now there are only seven individuals remaining. The loss has been attributed to foraging by feral animals on the island. The Santa Catalina Conservancy has taken measures to protect the few remaining individuals, but there are still threats to their continued survival.

This evergreen shrub is a member of the rose family, producing flowers that lack petals from March to May.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References