Cerastium arvense var. villosissimum

Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Common Names:
Goat Hill chickweed, long-hairy field chickweed
Author:
(Muhl. ex Darl.) Hollick & Britt.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
868
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The New York Botanical Garden


The conservation of Cerastium arvense var. villosissimum is fully sponsored.

Description

We know almost nothing about this rare variety of Cerastium arvense, or prairie chickweed. Kartesz (1999) recognizes five subspecies of Cerastium arvense, and between them all they are located in nearly every state in the United States, including Alaska, as well as nearly every province in Canada, as well as in Greenland. So what could possibly be rare about a species that is so widespread One of the recognized subspecies (ssp. maximum) occurs only in California and Oregon, while the variety the Center for Plant Conservation is concerned about (var. villosum, or var. villosissimum) is endemic to a single occurrence in Pennsylvania. Very little is known about this taxon, other than the fact that it was collected in 1920 by F. Pennell at a location in Chester county, Pennsylvania. (NYBG 2002; Pennell 1950).

Research and Management Summary:
A few scientists have isolated biological compounds from Cerastium arvense.

Plant Description:
The species Cerastium arvense is a hardy perennial that can be found in cold and temperate regions of both the northern and southern hemispheres. This particular variety produces 5-petaled flowers that are white and about 3/8 of an inch wide. Plants can grow to a foot tall, and are found growing individually or in mats up to several yards wide.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References