Astragalus bibullatus

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Guthrie's ground-plum, limestone glade milkvetch, Pyne's Ground Plum, Pyne's ground-plum
Author:
Barneby & Bridges
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
8648
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Astragalus bibullatus is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Pyne's ground-plum is a beautiful legume that is endemic to the Central Basin of Tennessee. First described in 1987, the plant is found only in a cedar glade habitat (Barneby and Bridges 1987). The ground-plum gets its name from the fruits produced in late May to early June. While the lavender flowers are borne on upright stalks, as the fruits develop the stalks bend back towards the ground. The fruits turn a reddish orange color and appear larger than one would expect, given the overall size of the plant.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References