Silene subciliata

Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Common Names:
Louisiana Catchfly
Author:
B.L. Robins.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
8480
Profile Contributors:
Dave Berkshire
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens
San Antonio Botanical Garden


The conservation of Silene subciliata is fully sponsored.
Dave Berkshire contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Scarlet catchfly is an uncommon wildflower of the East Exas sandylands. It's vibrant orange-red star-shaped flowers are esily noticed on the slopes between upland savannas and forested ravines where it lives.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References