Delissea undulata ssp. undulata

Family:
Campanulaceae
Common Names:
oha, undulata delissea
Author:
Gaudichaud-Beaupre
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
8438
Profile Contributors:
Nellie Sugii
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Harold L. Lyon Arboretum


The conservation of Delissea undulata ssp. undulata is fully sponsored.
Nellie Sugii contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Delissea undulata subspecies undulata is an unusual palm-like tree that was observed in the late nineteenth century on western Hawaii in North and South Kona. It was last found in South Kona at Pu`u Lehua in 1971, but was later thought to be extinct. In 1992, a single adult individual was rediscovered at Pu`u Waawaa, Hawaii. This lone plant probably survived as a result of being pushed over the entrance of a collapsing lava tube, making it inaccessible to grazing cattle. This wild individual continues to be threatened by extinction due to its precarious growing situation.

Luckily, this plant was observed in flower in August 1992, which resulted in fruit production and fertile seed. Approximately 50 seedlings were outplanted within 3 exclosures at Pu`u Waawaa, Waihou
Forest Reserve and in July of 1995, these outplanted individuals were observed in flower.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1T1
01/26/1994
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
10/11/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References