Castilleja salsuginosa

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
An Indian Paintbrush, Monte Neva Paintbrush
Author:
N. Holmgren
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
836
Profile Contributors:
Wendy Yates (information found on Nature Serve)
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Castilleja salsuginosa is fully sponsored.
Wendy Yates (information found on Nature Serve) contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Castilleja salsuginosa is a Nevada endemic and occurs in extremely fragile habitats. This herbaceous perennial is approximately 1.8 dm tall. The entire plant appears purplish to brown, on some occasions it may appear gray. The inflorescence is marked with cream and pink colored bracts and petals. This plant flowers June-July. This plant may be parasitic however more research would help to determine this possibility.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References