Solidago ouachitensis

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Ouachita Mountain goldenrod
Author:
C. & J. Taylor
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
8229
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Solidago ouachitensis is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Solidago ouachitensis has only been collected four times since it was first collected by G. W. Stevens in 1913. During cooler, moister times this goldenrod species was likely more widespread, but is now restricted to a narrow range within the Ouachita Mountains and is thought to be a relict of the last ice age.

This goldenrod is a perennial herb that grows from two to four feet tall, producing yellow flower heads with one ray flower during the months of September and October. The Ouachita goldenrod has leaves with no stalk, the midstem leaves being coarsely toothed and larger than the few basal leaves. (USFS 2002; USFWS 1992)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
06/05/1999
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Arkansas S3 0
Oklahoma S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References