Rudbeckia scabrifolia

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Bog Coneflower
Author:
L.E. Brown
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
8221
Profile Contributors:
Dave Berkshire
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens


The conservation of Rudbeckia scabrifolia is fully sponsored.
Dave Berkshire contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Bog Coneflower is an erect perennial to six feet tall, branched above. Leaves at the base and on the stem, dark green, leathery and lustrous; basal to 14 inches. Flower heads 2-15 in a branched panicle, typical composite with the center green to brown and rays 10-15 pale yellow and drooping, 3/4 to 1 1/2" tall. Blooms June to September.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3G4
11/21/2006
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Louisiana 0 0
Texas 0 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References