Lipochaeta micrantha

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Kauai nehe, nehe
Author:
(Nutt.) A. Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
8204
Profile Contributors:
David Orr
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Waimea Valley


The conservation of Lipochaeta micrantha is fully sponsored.
David Orr contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Lipochaeta micrantha var. micrantha is a member of the aster family. It is a woody perennial herb with somewhat triangular and hairy leaves. The flower heads are in clusters of 2 or 3, often purple near the base and along the midrib. Historically, Lipochaeta micrantha var. micrantha was found on Kaua`i from Hanpepe Valley and in the Koloa District. Today, only two to four populations consisting of 150-570 individuals remain in the Koaie Canyon area.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References