Castilleja gleasonii

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
Mt. Gleason Indian paintbrush, Mt. Gleason paintbrush
Author:
Elmer
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
816
Profile Contributors:
Valerie Soza
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Castilleja gleasonii is fully sponsored.
Valerie Soza contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This perennial hemiparasite (root parasite) is an endemic to the San Gabriel Mountains, with a limited range in the western part of the mountain range in the Mount Gleason area. Its scarlet inflorescence is showy like many other related paintbrushes, blooming from April to July, however this taxon is distinguished by the presence of branched hairs throughout (Mistretta and Brown 1987).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References