Cirsium barnebyi

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Barneby's Thistle
Author:
Welsh & Neese
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
8128
Profile Contributors:
Wendy Yates
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
CPC National Office
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Cirsium barnebyi is fully sponsored.
Wendy Yates contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Cirsium barnebyi is commonly called Barnebys thistle. This plant is endemic to the Uintah Basin. It is a small headed flower plant of the Green River shale outcrops. This perennial emerges from a taproot. The flower is a bluish to pink/purple color (Welsh, 2003).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References