Calycadenia villosa

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
dwarf calycadenia, dwarf rosin-weed
Author:
DC.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
8101
Profile Contributors:
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden


The conservation of Calycadenia villosa is fully sponsored.
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Dwarf Calycadenia is a summer-flowering annual up to 30 cm tall, with a basal rosette of many, grayish, simple leaves. Each plant can produce from 1 to 15 heads with 1-4 white to pinkish ray flowers and 10 to 15 disk flowers. Most populations are composed of plants with a single, simple to distally branched stem, but a few in San Luis Obispo County are shorter and have several ascending to spreading stems from the base. Prior to 1999, only 2 localities were documented, collectively composed of less than 1000 plants. Other reports were based on mis-identifications. Surveys conducted by the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden, however, have revealed at least 83 occurrences, all restricted to southern Monterey and northern San Luis Obispo counties. Most documented occurrences occur on Fort Hunter Liggett in Monterey County, California.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References