Boltonia decurrens

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
claspingleaf doll's daisy, Decurrent false aster
Author:
(Torr. & Gray) Wood
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
8090
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Boltonia decurrens is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Endemic to Illinois and central eastern Missouri, Boltonia decurrens is one of the rarest native species in this region. In fact, until two Missouri Botanical Garden botanists rediscovered it north of St. Louis in 1986, the Decurrent false aster was thought to have been extirpated from Missouri.
The species grows in open muddy bottomlands and is dependent upon disturbance from cyclical flooding to maintain the habitat suitable for its survival (USFWS 1990).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References